Canada ( Canada investor immigration )

img

Canada Immigrant Investor Program

You can now get your Canadian citizenship in a minimum of 3 years and above depending on certain factors like your successful establishment of your business in Canada etc. Also Canada investor immigration or investing in Canada is encouraged because of it's numerous benefits that makes this country one of the popular investment destinations for business opportunities. There are two Immigrant Investor Programs:

  • Federal Investor Program  settlement  anywhere in Canada except Quebec
  •  Quebec Investor Program for settlement  in the Province of Quebec (primarily French speaking)

Please find the conditions to apply for two as below:

Federal Program
(Program Terminated)

Quebec Program

Minimum Net-Worth Requirement

Must have legally obtained net worth of at least C$1,600,000 

Must have legally obtained net worth of at least  C$1,600,000

Investment Requirement

Must deposit C$800,000 for 5 years with Canadian Government, at 0% interest

Must deposit C$800,000 for 5 years with Quebec Government, at 0% interest

Investment Security

Provincial guarantees

Quebec guarantee

Business Management Experience Requirement

Applicant must have managed 5 full-time job equivalents per year for at least 2 years within the last 5 years before the application date or Must have owned and managed a qualifying business. Management duties must relate to the planning, management, and control of financial resources and of human or material resources of the company. Commercial, industrial or farming business; or a professional business.

Applicant must have at least 2 years managerial experience in the 5 years preceding the application (such as commercial or industrial business; - professional business, a government or one of its departments or agencies. Managed and owned a proportional share of a “Qualifying Business”.

Permanent Residency

Anywhere in Canada, outside of Quebec

Province of Quebec

Medical and Security Evaluation

Must pass both the medical and security evaluation

Must pass both the medical and security evaluation

English Requirements

There are no English requirements to qualify for this category

There are no English or French requirements to qualify for this category

Dependents included in the Application

Spouse, Children under 22

Spouse, Children under 22



Quebec Business Program


Québec is a predominantly French-speaking province in eastern Canada with 2 vibrant cities in its south, connected by the Chemins du Roy highway along the Saint Lawrence River. Quebec is the second-most populous province of Canada, after Ontario. The climate around the major cities is four-season continental with cold and snowy winters combined with warm to hot humid summers, but further north long winter seasons dominate and as a result the northern areas of the province are marked by tundra conditions.

Immigration programs for business people:

  • Entrepreneur Program
  • Investor Program
  • Self-Employed Worker Program

1. Entrepreneur Program :

To be eligible for this program, applicant must:

  • have net assets of at least C$300,000 that have been legally obtained with.
  • have at least two years’ experience in running a business acquired during the five years preceding the date application submitted  in a lawful and profitable business .Experience means full time duties & responsibilities to the planning ,management and control of material, financial and human resources
  • full time means that the person devoted all of their working time to management during the period in question.

Application can be presented in one of the two following program components:

  • Ability to carry out a business project component: submit a business project with the purpose of creating or acquiring a business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) in Québec, at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least C$100,000.
  • Acquisition of a business in Québec component: have acquired in Québec, at least 25% of capital equity in a business (agricultural, commercial or industrial) with a value of at least C$100,000.Must manage the business yourself or participate in it as management and operations partner on a daily basis.

Assessment of the application will take into account other factors such as:

  • your age
  • the nature and duration of your training
  • language skills
  • Personal qualities and individuals knowledge of Québec.
  • Depending on the program component selected, the steps taken to acquire a business in Québec or your ability to carry out a business project will be the key element in your assessment.

2. Quebec Investor Program:

  • In order to qualify to the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program, applicant must have a net assets (bank account, real estates, and company shareholdings) of at least $1,600,000 CAD which is obtained legally.
  • Applicant must have 2 years of management experience in the last 5 years. Management experience includes in farming, industrial or commercial business or any professional legal business.
  • The application assessment will also take into account other factors such as age, the nature and duration of professional training and language skills.

3. Self-Employed Worker Program

To be eligible for this program, applicant must:

  • come to Québec to create  own job by practicing a profession or trade on its own
  • have net assets of at least C$100,000 that have been legally obtained
  • have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade
  • The application assessment will also take into account other factors such as age, the nature and duration of professional training and language skills.